Privacy notice - survey of adult social care

North Somerset Council is carrying out this survey of adults using social services (that is, people who have received care and support services paid for or arranged by North Somerset Council). We are conducting it on behalf of NHS Digital, which is a body acting on behalf of the Department of Health and Social Care.

North Somerset Council is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office for the purposes of processing personal data. This survey is administrated on behalf of North Somerset Council by our partner Agilisys Ltd, who can be contacted at www.agilisys.co.uk

The information you provide will be held and used in accordance with the requirements of UK and European data protection law. Your personal information (e.g. name and address) is only used to administer the survey, so that we know who to address the letter to and do not need to ask you things which we already know from our records (like the social care you receive). As soon as the survey administration is complete, your personal information is removed from all survey files. 

The only two exceptions, where we keep contact details:

1)  if you ask never to be contacted with any more of these surveys which we administer for NHS Digital. We keep a list of people who have asked for this ‘opt-out’.

2) if, in response to a survey question sometimes included, you authorise us to recontact you for research purposes.

In both cases we hold the list securely.

All paper questionnaires are stored securely for 6 months, then destroyed securely.

The processing of this information is lawful as it is necessary for the provision of our social care information-collection service as laid out in section 259(i) of The Health and Social Care Act 2012 (GDPR Article 6(1)(d) and Article 9(2)(h)).

We will not use your personal information in a way that may cause you unwarranted nuisance. Failure to provide the information does not result in any consequences for you. You are free to take part or not, as you like.

At no point is your data shared or processed outside of the UK.

We may lawfully disclose information to public sector agencies to prevent or detect fraud or other crime, or to support the national fraud initiatives and protect public funds under the Local Audit and Accountability Act 2014. Under the conditions of the Digital Economy Act 2017, we may also share personal data provided to us with other public authorities as defined in the Act, for the purposes of fraud or crime detection or prevention, to recover monies owed to us, to improve public service delivery, or for statistical research. We do not share the information with other organisations for commercial purposes.

Your rights

You have the right to see the personal data we process about you, as well as the right of objection, rectification, restriction, and erasure in some circumstances.

If you have any questions or concerns about the way we process your personal data, our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at DPO@n-somerset.gov.uk