Privacy notice – vulnerable persons’ resettlement scheme

The Syrian Vulnerable Person Resettlement Scheme (VPRS) was launched by the Government in January 2014 and was intended to provide sanctuary to several hundred vulnerable Syrians over 3 years. In September 2015 the Prime Minister announced the scheme would be expanded to resettle 20,000 Syrians in need of protection by 2020.

In July 2017 it was announced that the eligibility for the VPRS would be extended to all those refugees fleeing the conflict in Syria regardless of their nationality.

In April 2016, the Vulnerable Children’s Resettlement Scheme (VCRS) was announced. VCRS has been specifically tailored to resettle vulnerable and refugee children at risk (and their families) from the Middle East and North Africa (MENA) region. VCRS does not solely target unaccompanied children, but also extends to all ‘Children at Risk’ as defined by the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR). It is open to all ‘at risk’ groups and nationalities within the MENA region.

North Somerset Council has committed to the Government to deliver the Vulnerable Person Resettlement Scheme (VPRS) and Vulnerable Children’s Resettlement Scheme (VCRS). To fulfil our obligations, it is necessary to share information with critical partners. This is important both for the delivery of the programme and evaluating its effectiveness.

North Somerset Council is registered with the Information Commissioners Office for the purpose of processing personal data.

We need your information because we want to help you by making your resettlement in the UK better. It will:

  • Help us to understand how our support is helping you
  • Identify what is working
  • How it is not working and what we can do to improve the delivery of the resettlement programme

The information you provide will be held and used in accordance with the requirements of UK and European data protection law. The information will form part VPRS and VCRS and held for 8 years after the programme ends in 2020

Unless otherwise agreed with you, we will only collect the minimum personal data required to deliver the service, which includes the following personal and special categories of personal data:

  • basic information
    • family unit identifier
    • forenames
    • surname
    • date of birth
    • gender
    • postcode
    • relation in the family
  • additional information
    • English language (Course details/levels you are at)
    • education attendance and levels
    • employment and benefit details
    • housing information, including whether you have moved
    • your involvement in community activities
    • your involvement in voluntary work
    • your views on the local area
    • health outcomes (including GP registration and attendance, your views on your general health and whether any mental health needs have been identified)
    • what support you have received locally

The lawful basis for processing personal data is under Article 6(1)(e) of the General Data Protection Regulations 2018.  The processing is necessary to perform a task in the public interest or for our official functions and the task or function has a clear basis in law.  The lawful basis for processing special category data (sensitive personal data) is under Article 9(2)(g) of the General Data Protection Regulations 2018.  Processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest, based on Union or Member State law which shall be proportionate to the aim pursued, respect the essence of the right to data protection and provide for suitable and specific measures to safeguard the fundamental rights and interests of the data subject.

We will not use your personal information in a way that may cause you unwarranted nuisance.

We may also give your details to commissioned service providers e.g. a charity or third sector organisation that we ask to provide services on our behalf. These commissioned service providers will always have the same security standards as the council.

We will share your information with the Home Office and may share your information with other councils and our partners in the NHS where this is lawful, and the recipient data controller has demonstrated that they have a lawful and legitimate interest in the information.  Information shared with our local NHS partners is via a secure system called Connecting Care; read more information about at: https://www.connectingcarebnssg.co.uk/ .   Information shared with other councils would assist in understanding and enhancing services to meet the needs of identified families, lawful under GDPR Article 6(1)(d).  At no point is your data shared or processed outside of the UK.

Legal Gateways for the sharing of information

  • Section 59(1)(e) of the National Immigration and Asylum Act 2002 allows the authority to participate in a project designed to arrange or assist in the resettlement of migrants (whether in UK or elsewhere)

You have the right to see the personal data we process about you as well as the right of rectification and restriction (of destruction only).  For details of how to make such a request click on the link. http://www.n-somerset.gov.uk/my-council/data-protection-foi/data-protection/sar/

If you have any questions or concerns about the way we process your personal data our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at DPO@n-somerset.gov.uk