Privacy notice – trading standards

North Somerset Council is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office for the purposes of processing personal data.  The information you provide will be held and used in accordance with the requirements of UK and European data protection law. The information will form part of your Trading Services file, and held for six years.

Unless otherwise agreed with you, we will only collect the minimum personal data required to deliver the service, which includes name, contact details and car registration.  We may also process relating to criminal convictions or offences, which we have official authority to do, in accordance with Article 10 of GDPR.

The information will be used to carry out our Trading Standards obligations; our official authority in accordance with GDPR Article 6(1)(e).

The information provided may be shared with the police, other Trading Standards or Port Health authorities, fire brigade, NHS partners, Safeguarding boards, DEFRA (including Animal and Plant Health Agency), Food Standards Agencies, HMRC, Department of Transport, County or Civil courts, intellectual property holders or expert witnesses, who have demonstrated that they have a lawful and legitimate interest in the information, for the purposes of investigations into criminal activity.

Occasionally we may share your contact details with other authorities if your enquiry falls under a different authority’s jurisdiction.  At no point is your data shared or processed outside of the UK.

We may lawfully disclose information to public sector agencies to prevent or detect fraud or other crime, or to support the national fraud initiatives and protect public funds under the Local Audit and Accountability Act 2014. Under the conditions of the Digital Economy Act 2017, we may also share personal data provided to us with other public authorities as defined in the Act, for the purposes of fraud or crime detection or prevention, to recover monies owed to us, to improve public service delivery, or for statistical research. We do not share the information with other organisations for commercial purposes.

You have the right to see the personal data we process about you, as well as the right of rectification and restriction (to destruction of records only).  For details of how to make such a request, please click here.

If you have any questions or concerns about the way we process your personal data, our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at DPO@n-somerset.gov.uk