Privacy notice – support and safeguarding

North Somerset Council is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office for the purposes of processing personal data.

The information you provide will be held and used in accordance with the requirements of UK and European data protection law.  The information will form part of your Social Care record, and held for the retention period stated below, in line with North Somerset Council’s retention schedule.

  • Contact and Referral only – 2 years
  • Children in Need – 6 years
  • Child Protection – 93 years
  • Child looked After – 93 years
  • Fostering – 75 years
  • Leaving Care – 75 years
  • Adoption – 100 years
  • Short Breaks for Children with Disabilities – 25 years

Unless otherwise agreed with you, we will only collect the minimum personal data required to deliver the service, which includes: your name, your children’s names, dates of birth, email address, postal address, telephone numbers, language and ethnicity.  We also collect information about those parents who have parental responsibility as well as your extended family as families are very important in helping to protect children.  We will also collect information about the services we provide to you.  It is important to have details of both parents/carers, whether you live together or not.

(a)    The information will be used for the administration of Children’s Social Care; it is our statutory duty under the legislation

(b)    The processing of this information is lawful as it is necessary the provision of our health and social care services (GDPR Article 6(1)(d) and Article 9(2)(h))

We will not use your personal information in a way that may cause you unwarranted nuisance.  Failure to provide the information could result in a reduction in the effectiveness of the services provided, and our ability to plan the services offered.

The information provided may be shared with our Local NHS partners via a secure system called Connecting Care and other partners such as Education/Early Years, Troubled Families, Adult Services and Children’s Centres who have demonstrated that they have a lawful and legitimate interest in the information, for the purposes of health and social care provision as referenced in (c) above.  At no point is your data shared or processed outside of the UK.

We may lawfully disclose information to public sector agencies to prevent or detect fraud or other crime, or to support the national fraud initiatives and protect public funds under the Local Audit and Accountability Act 2014.  Under the conditions of the Digital Economy Act 2017, we may also share personal data provided to us with other public authorities as defined in the Act, for the purposes of fraud or crime detection or prevention, to recover monies owed to us, to improve public service delivery, or for statistical research.  We do not share the information with other organisations for commercial purposes.

You have the right to see the personal data we process about you, as well as the right of rectification, and restriction (of destruction of records only).  For details of how to make such a request, please click here

If you have any questions or concerns about the way we process your personal data, our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at DPO@n-somerset.gov.uk