Privacy notice – recruitment

North Somerset Council is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office for the purposes of processing personal data. The recruitment service is administrated on behalf of North Somerset Council by our partner Liberata UK Ltd: www.liberata.com

The information you provide will be held and used in accordance with the requirements of UK and European data protection law. If you are successful in your application, the information provided will form part of your personnel file, which, in accordance with Section 2 of the Limitation Act 1980, will be stored securely until six years after the termination of your employment period.  If you are unsuccessful in your application, the information provided will be held on file for no longer than six months after a formal appointment is made to the post.

Unless otherwise agreed with you, we will only collect the minimum personal data required to deliver the service, which includes your name, address, email address, contact telephone number(s), National Insurance number, relevant qualifications, employment history and any criminal records.  The processing of this information is lawful as it is necessary in order to take these steps prior to entering into a contract (GDPR Article 6 (1)(b).   Any criminal record information is used to satisfy our common law duty of care to ensure we employ the right person for the role.

We will not use your personal information in a way that may cause you unwarranted nuisance.  Failure to provide the information could result in the incorrect administration of your application.

We may lawfully disclose information to public sector agencies to prevent or detect fraud or other crime, or to support the national fraud initiatives and protect public funds under the Local Audit and Accountability Act 2014. Under the conditions of the Digital Economy Act 2017, we may also share personal data provided to us with other public authorities as defined in the Act, for the purposes of fraud or crime detection or prevention, to recover monies owed to us, to improve public service delivery, or for statistical research.  We do not share the information with other organisations for commercial purposes.

You have the right to see the personal data we process about you, as well as the right of rectification, and restriction to destruction of records only.  For details of how to make such a request, please click here.

If you have any questions or concerns about the way we process your personal data, our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at DPO@n-somerset.gov.uk