Privacy notice – publicity photos

North Somerset Council is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office for the purposes of processing personal data.  The image(s) will be held and used in accordance with the requirements of UK and European data protection law, and held until you tell us otherwise.

We will make every effort to ensure that the image(s) only contain the information required; any personal data not related to the image will be redacted out prior to release.

In order to lawfully process the images, we are reliant on your consent, in accordance with Article 6(1)(a) of GDPR.  You will be informed of what publications the photos will be used for, and it will be your decision whether you wish for us to continue to use the images for any future publications.  We will not use your personal information in a way that may cause you unwarranted nuisance.

When taking images of a child (under 13 years old), we will ask for the consent from the legal parent or guardian.

The images provided may be shared with other publications for their use, but only with your consent.  Some of these publications maybe sent outside of the UK.

We may lawfully disclose information to public sector agencies to prevent or detect fraud or other crime, or to support the national fraud initiatives and protect public funds under the Local Audit and Accountability Act 2014.  Under the conditions of the Digital Economy Act 2017, we may also share personal data provided to us with other public authorities as defined in the Act, for the purposes of fraud or crime detection or prevention, to recover monies owed to us, to improve public service delivery, or for statistical research.  We do not share the information with other organisations for commercial purposes.

You have the right to see the personal data we process about you, as well as the right of erasure of these images.  If you invoke your right of erasure, all images we hold containing your image will be destroyed, or your face will be redacted.  For details of how to make such a request, please click here.

If you have any questions or concerns about the way we process your personal data, our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at DPO@n-somerset.gov.uk