Privacy notice – public rights of way

North Somerset Council is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office for the purposes of processing personal date.

In responding to correspondence relating to a Public Right of Way matter, the information you provide will be held and used in accordance with the requirements of UK and European data protection law.  The information will form part of a working file held by the Public Rights of Way Team, and held for one year after the confirmation or abandonment of that file.

Unless otherwise agreed with you, we will only collect the minimum personal data required to deliver the service, which includes your full name, postal address, landownership information, email addresses, contact telephone numbers.  It does not include any special category personal information, or information relating to criminal convictions or offences.

In accordance with GDPR Article 6(1)(c), the information will be used for the administration of the Public Rights of Way Service; our statutory duties under the following legislation:

Highways Act 1980 Sections 118–119 inc – Public Path Orders

Wildlife and Countryside Act 1981 – Section 53

Town and Country Planning Act 1990 – Section 247

This information will be used to carry out our Statutory Duties associated with protecting and maintaining the Public Rights of Way network in the District of North Somerset; our official authority under Highways Act 1980 Section 130 in accordance with GDPR Article 6(1)(e)

We will not use your personal information in a way that may cause you unwarranted nuisance.  Failure to provide the information could result in a failure of our statutory duty to consult and consider submitted.

The Information provided may be shared with The Planning Inspectorate, acting for the Secretary of State, who have demonstrated that they have a lawful and legitimate interest in the information, for the purposes of making contact with you in regard to written objections submitted by you or in relation to land which you own which is affected by a public right of way proposal under the following legislation:

Highways Act 1980 Sections 118 – 119 inc – Public Path Orders

Wildlife and Countryside Act 1981 – Section 53

Town and Country Planning Act 1990 – Section 247

At no point is your data shared or processed outside of the UK.

We may lawfully disclose information to public sector agencies to prevent or detect fraud or other crime, or to support the national fraud initiatives and protect public funds under the Local Audit and Accountability Act 2014.  Under the conditions of the Digital Economy Act 2017, we may also share personal data provided to use with other public authorities as defined in the Act, for the purposes of fraud or crime detention or prevention, to recover monies owed to us, to improve public service delivery, or for statistical research.  We do not share the information with other organisations for commercial purposes.

You have the right to see the personal data we process about you, as well as the right of rectification or restriction (of destruction of records only).  For details of how to make such a request, please click on the link below.

http://www.n-somerset.gov.uk/my-council/data-protection-foi/data-protection/sar/.

If you have any questions or concerns about the way we process your personal data, our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at DPO@n-somerset.gov.uk