Privacy notice – property and asset management

North Somerset Council is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office for the purposes of processing personal data.  All personal data processed within the Property and Asset Management team is held and used in accordance with the requirements of UK and European data protection law.  The information will form part of the property record, and held for 6 years of cessation of lease, with the exception of project and development files, which are held for 15 years from closure.

Unless otherwise agreed with you, we will only collect the minimum personal data required to deliver the service, which includes your name, contact details and financial details.  It does not include any special category personal information, or information relating to criminal convictions or offences.

The information will be used to carry out our property and asset management responsibilities, acting in the public interest, in accordance with GDPR Article 6(1)(e).

We will not use your personal information in a way that may cause you unwarranted nuisance.  Failure to provide the information could result in the failure to deliver the service.

The information provided will be shared with North Somerset Council Legal Services, who have demonstrated that they have a lawful and legitimate interest in the information, for the purposes of creating the lease.  We are also obliged to share the information with the Land Registry, in accordance with the Land Registry Act 2002.  We may share the information with the Valuation Office, who have demonstrated their lawful interest in the information to determine the rateable value of the land or property.  At no point is your data shared or processed outside of the UK.  We may also share information with utility and service providers, when they can demonstrate a lawful interest in the recovery of funds, or with service contractors or consultants where we require them to undertake reviews or works on our behalf.

We may lawfully disclose information to public sector agencies to prevent or detect fraud or other crime, or to support the national fraud initiatives and protect public funds under the Local Audit and Accountability Act 2014.  Under the conditions of the Digital Economy Act 2017, we may also share personal data provided to us with other public authorities as defined in the Act, for the purposes of fraud or crime detection or prevention, to recover monies owed to us, to improve public service delivery, or for statistical research.  We do not share the information with other organisations for commercial purposes.

You have the right to see the personal data we process about you, as well as the right of rectification, and restriction (of destruction of records only).  For details of how to make such a request, please click here.

If you have any questions or concerns about the way we process your personal data, our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at DPO@n-somerset.gov.uk