Privacy notice – music service

North Somerset Council is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office for the purposes of processing personal data.  The Music Service is administrated on behalf of North Somerset Council by our partner Agilisys, who can be contacted at Agilisys Ltd, Castlewood, Tickenham Road, Clevedon, North Somerset, BS21 6FW.   Pupil data is stored and processed using a third-party cloud-based software (Paritor Ltd), who are based in the UK.

The information you provide will be held and used in accordance with the requirements of UK and European data protection law.  The information will form part of your Music Service account, and is held as follows:

  • Regarding instrumental/vocal tuition in schools and North Somerset Centre for Young Musicians (NSCYM) membership, data will be retained for 6 years after the end of lessons or NSCYM engagement.
  • Regarding instrument hire, data will be retained for 6 years after the hire ceases.
  • Regarding the Assisted Instrument Purchase Scheme data will be retained for 6 years after the end of the financial year in which the scheme is used.
  • Regarding Special Education Needs delivery and music therapy, speech, language and communication therapy and alternative provision of education outside of mainstream school, data will be retained for 25 years from the child’s date of birth.

Unless otherwise agreed with you, we will only collect the minimum personal data required to deliver the service, such as pupil names, dates of birth, school attended, parent/carer contact details and SEND status to ensure the child’s needs are met.  It does not include any other special category personal information, or information relating to criminal convictions or offences.

The information will be used for the administration of Music Service provision and support (including contacting families/carers with information pertinent to activities they have chosen to engage with, but not for any other purpose unless consent has been given) and to make mandatory anonymised trend data returns to the Department for Education and Arts Council England as required in our role as the lead organisation of the Music Education Hub for North Somerset, and our duty to implement the National Plan for Music Education (The importance of music: a national plan for music education –  November 2011), in accordance with Article 6(1)(c) of GDPR.  The processing of data relating to medical conditions is necessary for protecting the vital interests of the child, in accordance with Article 9(2)(c) of GDPR.

We will not use your personal information in a way that may cause you unwarranted nuisance.  Failure to provide the information could result in us not being able to fully meet the musical needs of children in North Somerset.

We may share information relating to medical conditions of young people with staff working with them, where they have demonstrated a legitimate and lawful interest in the information, to make necessary arrangements or adaptions to meet the safety and welfare needs of the child.  We also have a legal obligation to share information with a local safeguarding board, if we have concerns about the welfare of the young person.

We may lawfully disclose information to public sector agencies to prevent or detect fraud or other crime, or to support the national fraud initiatives and protect public funds under the Local Audit and Accountability Act 2014.  Under the conditions of the Digital Economy Act 2017, we may also share personal data provided to us with other public authorities as defined in the Act, for the purposes of fraud or crime detection or prevention, to recover monies owed to us, to improve public service delivery, or for statistical research.  We do not share the information with other organisations for commercial purposes.

You have the right to see the personal data we process about you, as well as the right of rectification and restriction (of destruction of records only).  For details of how to make such a request, please click here.

If you have any questions or concerns about the way we process your personal data, our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at DPO@n-somerset.gov.uk