Privacy notice – insurance

North Somerset Council is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office for the purposes of processing personal data. The Insurance service may also be administrated on behalf of North Somerset Council by their Insurers, agents, claim handlers, loss adjusters and solicitors. Contact details would be provided at the time.

The information you provide will be held and used in accordance with the requirements of UK and European data protection law. The information will form part of your Insurance account, and held for 7 years post claim conclusion or 7 years from a child’s 21st birthday.

Unless otherwise agreed with you, we will only collect the minimum personal data required to deliver the service, which includes: name, address, date of birth, telephone, email, occupation, national insurance number, vehicle reg.

The information will be used for the administration of the Insurance service; our statutory duty under (GDPR Article 6(1)(c)) the Civil Procedure Rules 1998 (CPR 1998) for the County Court and High Court. http://www.legislation.gov.uk/

We will not use your personal information in a way that may cause you unwarranted nuisance. Failure to provide the information could result in us not fairly being able to administer, investigate and consider your enquiry or civil claim against the Council.

The information provided may be shared with insurers, agents, claim handlers, loss adjusters, third parties, solicitors, courts, partners, contractors and public authorities, who have demonstrated that they have a lawful and legitimate interest in the information, for the purposes of administrating and investigation of enquiries and civil claims.  At no point is your data shared or processed outside of the UK by the Council.

We may lawfully disclose information to public sector agencies to prevent or detect fraud or other crime, or to support the national fraud initiatives and protect public funds under the Local Audit and Accountability Act 2014. Under the conditions of the Digital Economy Act 2017, we may also share personal data provided to us with other public authorities as defined in the Act, for the purposes of fraud or crime detection or prevention, to recover monies owed to us, to improve public service delivery, or for statistical research. We do not share the information with other organisations for commercial purposes.

You have the right to see the personal data we process about you, as well as the right of rectification and restriction to destruction of records in some circumstances. For details of how to make such a request, please click here.

If you have any questions or concerns about the way we process your personal data, our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at DPO@n-somerset.gov.uk