Privacy notice – highways and transport (general)

North Somerset Council is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office for the purposes of processing personal data.

The information you provide will be held and used in accordance with the requirements of UK and European data protection law. The information will form part of your Highways and Transport account, and held for six years after the creation.

Unless otherwise agreed with you, we will only collect the minimum personal data required to deliver the service, which includes name/address/contact details along with any financial information you provide relating to services requiring payment.

The information will be used for the administration of Highways & Transport; our statutory duty under the New Roads & Street Works Act 1991 (as amended), Traffic Management Act 2004, Highways Act 1980 (as amended), Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984 (as amended), Crime and Disorder Act 1998, Climate Change Act 2008, Health and Safety at Work Act 1974, Refuse Disposal (amenity) Act 1978, Cleaner Neighbourhoods Act 2005, Environmental Protection Act 1990, Anti-social Behaviour Act 2003, Local Government Miscellaneous Provisions Act 1976, 1982, Public Health Act 1872, 1875,1907,1925,1936, 1961, in accordance with GDPR Article 6(1)(c)

We will not use your personal information in a way that may cause you unwarranted nuisance. Failure to provide the information could result in application(s) not being processed.  At no point is your data shared or processed outside of the UK.

We may lawfully disclose information to public sector agencies to prevent or detect fraud or other crime, or to support the national fraud initiatives and protect public funds under the Local Audit and Accountability Act 2014. Under the conditions of the Digital Economy Act 2017, we may also share personal data provided to us with other public authorities as defined in the Act, for the purposes of fraud or crime detection or prevention, to recover monies owed to us, to improve public service delivery, or for statistical research. We do not share the information with other organisations for commercial purposes.

You have the right to see the personal data we process about you, as well as the right of objection, rectification, restriction and erasure in some circumstances. For details of how to make such a request, please click here.

If you have any questions or concerns about the way we process your personal data, our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at DPO@n-somerset.gov.uk