Privacy notice – flooding

North Somerset Council is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office for the purposes of processing personal data.  The information you provide will be held and used in accordance with the requirements of UK and European data protection law. The information will form part of your Flood Risk account and held in perpetuity, in accordance with the Civil Contingencies Act 2004 (Contingency Planning) Regulations 2005.

Unless otherwise agreed with you, we will only collect the minimum personal data required to deliver the service, which includes name, contact details and description of the flood event.

The information will be used for the administration of Lead Local Flood Authority; our statutory duty under the Flood Water Management Act 2010, Land Drainage Act 1991, Water Resources Act 1991, Coastal Protection Act 1949, Flood Risk Regulations 2009, Flood Directive and Water Framework Directive, Reservoirs Act 1975, in accordance with Article 6(1)(c) of GDPR.

We will not use your personal information in a way that may cause you unwarranted nuisance. Failure to provide the information could result in application(s) not being processed.

The data is periodically shared with Wessex Water, Environment Agency and Internal Drainage Board.  In these circumstances, we provide the address, but no personal identifiers are included in the reports.

We may lawfully disclose information to public sector agencies to prevent or detect fraud or other crime, or to support the national fraud initiatives and protect public funds under the Local Audit and Accountability Act 2014. Under the conditions of the Digital Economy Act 2017, we may also share personal data provided to us with other public authorities as defined in the Act, for the purposes of fraud or crime detection or prevention, to recover monies owed to us, to improve public service delivery, or for statistical research. We do not share the information with other organisations for commercial purposes.  At no point is your data shared or processed outside of the UK.

You have the right to see the personal data we process about you, as well as the right of rectification.  For details of how to make such a request, please click here.

If you have any questions or concerns about the way we process your personal data, our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at DPO@n-somerset.gov.uk