Privacy notice – finance

North Somerset Council is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office for the purposes of processing personal data.  The Finance service is administrated on behalf of North Somerset Council by our partner Liberata www.liberata.com.

The information you provide will be held and used in accordance with the requirements of UK and European data protection law.  The information will form part of our billing and invoicing arrangements, and held for six financial years after the current financial year, in accordance with our obligations under the HMRC compliance handbook manual.

Unless otherwise agreed with you, we will only collect the minimum personal data required to deliver the service, which includes your contact and bank details if required to pay you.  It does not include any special category personal information, or information relating to criminal convictions or offences.

The information will be used for the administration of Accounts Payable and/or Accounts Receivable; our statutory duty under the Local Government Finance Act 2003 (GDPR Article 6(1)(c)).

We will not use your personal information in a way that may cause you unwarranted nuisance.  Failure to provide the information could result in you not being paid or receiving the service from us.

The information provided may be shared with Her Majesty’s Revenues and Customs, who have demonstrated that they have a lawful and legitimate interest in the information, for the purposes of carrying out an inspection on our accounts.  It may also be shared with External Auditors, to fulfil our legal obligation to be audited on our accounts.  At no point is your data shared or processed outside of the UK.

We may lawfully disclose information to public sector agencies to prevent or detect fraud or other crime, or to support the national fraud initiatives and protect public funds under the Local Audit and Accountability Act 2014.  Under the conditions of the Digital Economy Act 2017, we may also share personal data provided to us with other public authorities as defined in the Act, for the purposes of fraud or crime detection or prevention, to recover monies owed to us, to improve public service delivery, or for statistical research.  We do not share the information with other organisations for commercial purposes.

You have the right to see the personal data we process about you, as well as the right of rectification and restriction (on destruction of records only).  For details of how to make such a request, please click here.

If you have any questions or concerns about the way we process your personal data, our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at DPO@n-somerset.gov.uk