Privacy notice – enforcement

North Somerset Council is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office for the purposes of processing personal data.  The Planning and Building Control Enforcement is administrated on our behalf by our partners Agilisys: www.agilisys.co.k

The information will be held and used in accordance with the requirements of UK and European data protection law.  The information will form part of our planning enforcement file, and held for 15 years following resolution of the case.

Unless otherwise agreed with you, we will only collect the minimum personal data required to deliver the service, which includes your name, contact details, and circumstances affecting the development.  It does not include any special category personal information, or information relating to criminal convictions or offences.

The information will be used to conduct the enforcement case; our official authority under The Town and Country Planning Act 1990 and the Building Control Performance Standards 2017, in accordance with Article 6(1)(e) of GDPR.

The information provided may be shared with our Legal team, other teams in the council where we require their specific advice, and law enforcement bodies, to support our enforcement activity.  Enforcement notices are published on our statutory register, and we may share known breaches with Town and Parish councils, who have demonstrated a lawful interest in the information, acting in the public interest.  We will not use your personal information in a way that may cause you unwarranted nuisance, and at no point is your data shared or processed outside of the UK.

We may lawfully disclose information to public sector agencies to prevent or detect fraud or other crime, or to support the national fraud initiatives and protect public funds under the Local Audit and Accountability Act 2014.  Under the conditions of the Digital Economy Act 2017, we may also share personal data provided to us with other public authorities as defined in the Act, for the purposes of fraud or crime detection or prevention, to recover monies owed to us, to improve public service delivery, or for statistical research.  We do not share the information with other organisations for commercial purposes.

You have the right to see the personal data we process about you, as well as the right of rectification and  restriction (to destruction of records only).  For details of how to make such a request, please click here.

If you have any questions or concerns about the way we process your personal data, our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at DPO@n-somerset.gov.uk