Privacy notice – contact centre

North Somerset Council is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office for the purposes of processing personal data.  The Council Connect service is administrated on behalf of North Somerset Council by our partner Agilisys who can be contacted at www.agilisys.co.uk

The information you provide will be held and used in accordance with the requirements of UK and European data protection law.  All calls are recorded and this recording is held for 28 days.

Unless otherwise agreed with you, we will only collect the minimum personal data required to deliver the service, which includes your name, contact details and your request.  It does not include any special category personal information, or information relating to criminal convictions or offences.

We consider the processing of this information to be lawful as it meets our legitimate needs to deliver the service to you (GDPR Article 6(1)(f)).  Recording this call allows us to demonstrate the quality of service provided to you, and provides evidence in times of dispute over the quality of service received.

We will not use your personal information in a way that may cause you unwarranted nuisance.  Failure to provide the information could result in the council not being able to action your request, report or enquiry.

We may lawfully disclose information to public sector agencies to prevent or detect fraud or other crime, or to support the national fraud initiatives and protect public funds under the Local Audit and Accountability Act 2014.  Under the conditions of the Digital Economy Act 2017, we may also share personal data provided to us with other public authorities as defined in the Act, for the purposes of fraud or crime detection or prevention, to recover monies owed to us, to improve public service delivery, or for statistical research.  We do not share the information with other organisations for commercial purposes.

You have the right of access to the personal data we process about you, and in this instance, the right of objection and/or restriction to the processing.  For details of how to make such a request, please go to http://www.n-somerset.gov.uk/my-council/data-protection-foi/data-protection/rights-data-subjects/

If you have any questions or concerns about the way we process your personal data, our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at DPO@n-somerset.gov.uk