Privacy notice – civil parking enforcement

North Somerset Council is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office for the purposes of processing personal data.  The parking management service is administrated on behalf of North Somerset Council by our partner Liberata Ltd, who can be contacted via www.liberata.com.

The personal information obtained will be held and used in accordance with the requirements of UK and European data protection law.  This information will form part of your civil parking enforcement case, and held for six years from the closure of your case.

Unless otherwise agreed with you, we will only collect the minimum personal data required to deliver the service, which includes car registration and contact details.

The information will be used to carry out Civil Enforcement; our official authority under the Traffic Management Act 2004 (GDPR Article 6(1)(e)).

We may ask for evidence of medical conditions in support of a challenge, under the conditions of Article 9(2)(f) of GDPR.  Failure to provide the information could result in the inability to support the defence of your challenge.

We will not use your personal information in a way that may cause you unwarranted nuisance.

The information obtained will be shared with the DVLA, who have demonstrated that they have a lawful and legitimate interest in the information, for the purposes of identifying the keeper details.  The information may be shared with a civil claims court, enforcement agents for the purposes of recovery of funds owed to the council, and/or the Traffic Penalty Tribunal for the exercise or defence of claims.  At no point is your data shared or processed outside of the UK.

We may lawfully disclose information to public sector agencies to prevent or detect fraud or other crime, or to support the national fraud initiatives and protect public funds under the Local Audit and Accountability Act 2014.  Under the conditions of the Digital Economy Act 2017, we may also share personal data provided to us with other public authorities as defined in the Act, for the purposes of fraud or crime detection or prevention, to recover monies owed to us, to improve public service delivery, or for statistical research.  We do not share the information with other organisations for commercial purposes.

You have the right to see the personal data we process about you, as well as the right of rectification and/or restriction (to destruction of records only).  For details of how to make such a request, please click here.

If you have any questions or concerns about the way we process your personal data, our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at DPO@n-somerset.gov.uk