Privacy notice – Carlton Centre

North Somerset Council is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office for the purposes of processing personal data.

The information you provide will be held and used in accordance with the requirements of UK and European data protection law.  The information will form part of your Carlton Centre account, and held for 6 years after your file is closed.

Unless otherwise agreed with you, we will only collect the minimum personal data required to deliver the service, which includes name, date of birth, address, telephone numbers, National Insurance number, GP/care coordinator, health conditions, benefits, your interests/goals.  We consider the processing of this information to be lawful as it meets our legitimate needs to deliver the service to you (GDPR Article 6(1)(f)).  The lawful basis for processing your health data (sensitive personal data) is under Article 9(2)(g), in accordance with Schedule 2(8) of DPA.

The Carlton Centre or North Somerset Council may contact you about course arrangements and follow-up tracking and you have the right to opt out of this at any time.  We will not use your personal information in a way that may cause you unwarranted nuisance.  You have a right to see the personal data we process about you, as well as the right of objection, rectification, restriction and erasure in some circumstances.

The information provided may be shared with organisations such as Team North Somerset if an interest is shown in employment or volunteering, who have demonstrated that they have a lawful and legitimate interest in the information should a person require career guidance.  At no point is your data shared or processed outside of the UK.

We may lawfully disclose information to public sector agencies to prevent or detect fraud or other crime, or to support the national fraud initiatives and protect public funds under the Local Audit and Accountability Act 2014. Under the conditions of the Digital Economy Act 2017, we may also share personal data provided to us with other public authorities as defined in the Act, for the purposes of fraud or crime detection or prevention, to recover monies owed to us, to improve public service delivery, or for statistical research. We do not share the information with other organisations for commercial purposes

You have the right to see the personal data we process about you, as well as the right of objection, rectification and restriction of processing. For details of how to make such a request, visit our subject access request page.

If you have any questions or concerns about the way we process your personal data, our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at DPO@n-somerset.gov.uk