Privacy notice – body-worn cameras

North Somerset Council is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office for the purposes of processing personal data.  The body-worn camera footage will be held and used in accordance with the requirements of UK and European data protection law.  The footage is stored for 28 days, unless an incident is recorded, and the footage is required for the investigation of said incident.  In this instance, the footage will be transferred to the incident file, and held in accordance with our complaints or enforcement timeframes.

We will only collect the minimum personal data required, which includes images of people, car registrations, copy of ID, and sound.  We do not record any special category personal information, or information relating to criminal convictions or offences.

The information will be used to enforce Public Space Protection Orders, Civil Parking Enforcement and the misuse of Blue Badges; our official authority under CCAS, in accordance with Article 6(1)(e) of GDPR.  We will not use your personal information in a way that may cause you unwarranted nuisance.

The information provided may be shared with our insurers, third party insurers, the police, and the affected parties, enforcement agents and authorised blue badge enforcement teams who have demonstrated that they have a lawful and legitimate interest in the information, for the purposes of the investigation into an incident.  At no point is your data shared or processed outside of the UK.

We may lawfully disclose information to public sector agencies to prevent or detect fraud or other crime, or to support the national fraud initiatives and protect public funds under the Local Audit and Accountability Act 2014.  Under the conditions of the Digital Economy Act 2017, we may also share personal data provided to us with other public authorities as defined in the Act, for the purposes of fraud or crime detection or prevention, to recover monies owed to us, to improve public service delivery, or for statistical research.  We do not share the information with other organisations for commercial purposes.

You have the right to see the personal data we process about you, as well as the right of rectification and restriction (to destruction of records only).  For details of how to make such a request, please click here.

If you have any questions or concerns about the way we process your personal data, our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at DPO@n-somerset.gov.uk