Privacy notice – Bookstart

North Somerset Council is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office for the purposes of processing personal data.

The information you provide will be held and used in accordance with the requirements of UK and European data protection law.  The information will form part of your Bookstart order, and held for up to one year after the current school year.

Unless otherwise agreed with you, we will only collect and store the minimum personal data required to deliver the service, which may include name, address, telephone number and email address. We will use contact details for the nursery or pre-school if they are available. It does not include any special category personal information, or information relating to criminal convictions or offences. We will not ask for any personal details of the children you look after.

The processing of this information is lawful as it is necessary in order to take these steps prior to entering into a contract (GDPR Article 6 (1)(b)). This means we agree to supply you with the packs you order, and you agree to distribute them to the children in your care, according to the gifting guidelines.

We will not use your personal information in a way that may cause you unwarranted nuisance.  We will only contact you with important information about the Bookstart programme. Failure to provide the information could result in the children you look after missing out on the Bookstart packs they are entitled to.

We may lawfully disclose information to public sector agencies to prevent or detect fraud or other crime, or to support the national fraud initiatives and protect public funds under the Local Audit and Accountability Act 2014.  Under the conditions of the Digital Economy Act 2017, we may also share personal data provided to us with other public authorities as defined in the Act, for the purposes of fraud or crime detection or prevention, to recover monies owed to us, to improve public service delivery, or for statistical research.  We do not share the information with other organisations for commercial purposes.

You have the right to see the personal data we process about you, as well as the right of rectification and restriction (to destruction of records only).  For details of how to make such a request, please go to http://www.n-somerset.gov.uk/my-council/data-protection-foi/data-protection/

If you have any questions or concerns about the way we process your personal data, our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at DPO@n-somerset.gov.uk