Privacy notice – Agilisys Digital and MyAccount

North Somerset Council is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office for the purposes of processing personal data. MyAccount is administrated on our behalf by our partner Agilisys Ltd www.agilisys.com

The information you provide will be held and used in accordance with the requirements of UK and European data protection law. The information will form your MyAccount, and held for six years after closure of your account.

Unless otherwise agreed with you, we will only collect the minimum personal data required to deliver the service, which includes your name and contact details. It does not include any special category personal information, or information relating to criminal convictions or offences. There are additional functions within MyAccount which may process additional information. These have their own privacy notices, which can be all be found here.

In order to process personal data in MyAccount, we are relying on our legitimate interests, in accordance with Article 6(1)(f) of GDPR. The use of MyAccount is designed to be a ‘one-stop-shop’ for the most common services that our customers wish to interact with us about. This is to simplify the user experience, so it’s easy to find where you need to go and can manage reports and request in one place.  It also allows customers to get feedback about their report or request.

The information provided may be shared with other teams within the council, in order for them to respond to your request or enquiry. We will not use your personal information in a way that may cause you unwarranted nuisance, and at no point is your data shared or processed outside of the UK.

We may lawfully disclose information to public sector agencies to prevent or detect fraud or other crime, or to support the national fraud initiatives and protect public funds under the Local Audit and Accountability Act 2014. Under the conditions of the Digital Economy Act 2017, we may also share personal data provided to us with other public authorities as defined in the Act, for the purposes of fraud or crime detection or prevention, to recover monies owed to us, to improve public service delivery, or for statistical research. We do not share the information with other organisations for commercial purposes.

You have the right to see the personal data we process about you, as well as the right of objection, rectification and restriction. For details of how to make such a request, please click here.

If you have any questions or concerns about the way we process your personal data, our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at DPO@n-somerset.gov.uk